Newsletter Subscription

Introduction

You will receive information as it becomes available, and you may unsubscribe at any time.

The information you provide is protected under Canada’s Privacy Act and is included in the personal information bank PSU 914.

Note: Before subscribing please review the Privacy Notice Statement below.

Privacy Notice

Effect 3 Marketing Ltd. invites organizations and/or individuals to provide their contact information in order to receive communication products from us.

This will help deliver better, more effective service to individuals seeking updates, including, but not limited to: newsletters, emails, invitations (e.g. promo materials, roundtables and discussions), and registration (e.g. for events, panels, and conferences).

Uses and disclosures of your personal information

Subscribing to receive Effect 3 Marketing Ltd.’s newsletter is voluntary. Acceptance or refusal to subscribe will not affect your relationships with Effect 3 Marketing Ltd. Your personal information will be used by Effect 3 Marketing Ltd. for communications purposes only.

Information provided for Effect 3 Marketing Ltd. activities should not include any information about you or anyone else—other than your name, organization and contact information.

Effect 3 Marketing Ltd.’s authority to collect information

Your personal information is collected and managed under the authority of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (DESDA), and administered in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

Use of newsletter software

Effect 3 Marketing Ltd uses a third-party software to manage our subscription services: Mailster. This online email marketing tool is the property of Effect 3 Marketing Ltd and is subject to the Privacy Act or the Access to Information Act.

Your rights

You have the right to the protection of, access to and correction of your personal information.

Instructions for obtaining this information are available upon request.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding Effect 3 Marketing Ltd.’s handling of your personal information.